Norah Keane 1884

Edit
Edit profile to show place of migration
Additional Information
Date of Birth 5th Jul 1884  
Date of Death 11th Oct 1961  

Comments

  • Hi:

    Do you have any other information about Norah Keane?  Who her parents might have been and where in Tulla she was born?  

     

    Thanks.

     

    Jane Tulla XO Volunteer

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 11:22AM
  • Her maiden name was McNamara, she married my grandfather James Keane who according to their marriage lines was a farmer at the time but later became a carrier.  They married on 2 April 1913 at the Church of Knockjames and it looks like her residence at the time of marriage was Kilmore.  My grandfather had passed before my mother met my father.  Norah ran a general store in Main Street where I used to stay when visiting.  My father loved frequenting Minogues bar at the end of the Street!  

    Dee

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 11:59AM
  • My great grandfather was John Keane who I believe lived in Tulla was a farmer 

    Dee

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 12:02PM
  • Standing just behind Norah in the picture is my uncle, one of her sons, Paddy (Patrick) who lived with her until she passed away in 1961.

    Dee

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 12:05PM
  • Ok.  I see the marriage record that you referred to and it looks like Nora McNamara was a daughter of Thady McNamara?  He lived in Kilmore, is that right?

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 01:30PM
  • The copy I have from the registry it looks like her fathers name was Timothy, it states he was deceased and had been a farmer, I know more about him.

    Dee

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 02:30PM
  • Do you know more about him or do you want to know more?  Let me know.  

     

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 02:38PM
  • Sorry previous message should have read I know no more about him.

    Dee

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 02:40PM
  • At the moment I am more interested in finding out about my grandfathers line and the given name date of birth of one of their daughters who could have been born in 1915-1917 or 1919-1920 I only know her by her nickname Cissie   I can go back to Norah at a later date, I have an idea she might have come from a large family.  

    Dee

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 02:56PM
  • Ok.  I understand.  It is the Keane side of the family.  I see a civil birth record for a Bridget born 2 August 1916 and Michael Stephen born 27 December 1918.  Both have the parents as James Keane and Norah McNamara.  The public records only go up to 1919 online, but you can view the records at the GRO for births within 100 years.  I would wait as I believe that the website (Irish Genealogy) will be uploading them in the next short while as the 100 year rule is up.  If you want me to take a look at the baptismal register in Tulla, let me know.  

     

    All the best,

     

    Jane

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 03:07PM
  • Thank you for the information you have just given me, Micheal was my father so now assume Bridget was his sister whom I only knew by the name of Cissie.  There were 5 children, John born 8/5/1914 and I found record of his birth but Monica born 18/4/1921 I could not find a record for but got information from a family member.  Patrick was the youngest again I could not find a record of his birth assume it was probably 1922-1924.  I would appreciate your looking at the baptismal record sometime, thank you so much for all your efforts.  Regards Dee

     

    Dee

    Tuesday 2nd June 2020, 03:42PM
  • Good afternoon Jane I wonder if you can find any reference to my grandfather James Keane birth, it would then show details of his parents.  I have very little information on him only that he married in 1913 his wife was then aged 28 I assume he may have been a little older so maybe born on or about 1880.  His fathers name was John.  Very little to go on, any information would be greatly appreciated, thank you.  Dee 

    Dee

    Wednesday 3rd June 2020, 03:36PM
  • Hi Dee:

    Here is the information that I have about James Keane.  He was born about 16 May 1880 in Tulla to John Keane and Bridget Powell Keane.  

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_return...

    He had 2 other siblings:

    John Keane born 1877

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_return...

    Ellen Keane born 1881

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_return...

    James is listed with his father, John who is a widower in the 1901 & the 1911 Census at the links below:

    1901

    http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Clare/Tulla/Tulla/1088045/

    1911

    http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Clare/Tulla/Tulla_Town/372079/

    I cannot find a headstone for this family, but I do note from the Tulla burial register that James Keane of Tulla was buried on 22 October 1929.  

    Does this sound right?  If so, the civil death record is here:

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1929/04926/4337564.pdf

    It appears that he died in the County Hospital in Ennis.  

    I believe that John Keane (James' father) was a brother of Matthew Keane who was also a shopkeeper.  The shop appears to be  the local takeaway shop in Tulla which is on the left of the village going down towards Ashler.  

     

    Let me know about the above.

     

    All the best,

    Jane

     

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 11:38AM
  • Jane you are amazing to find out so much in such a short space of time.  I have seen reference to Ellen before but the spelling was Ellie on a census when she was 18 so it could become confusing trying to follow her line.  I did not know about the other sibling John although I have come across a petty sessional record for March 1917 where my grandmother applied to the court and a John Keane was committed to the Ennis Lunatic Asylum.  He must have been my uncle.  

    My mother met my father late 1930’s and he told her told that his father passed sometime before possibly from burst appendix.  

    I was last I Tulla in about 1993 when I went looking for my grandmothers grave to no avail only to be told by my father when I returned home that she was buried with the McNamara family.  I believe my grandmother sold or gave the local church some land to use as a cemetery on the top road.  

    You are right about the location of the shop.

    Not sure where to go from here, best wishes, Dee

     

    Dee

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 01:08PM
  • Jane I forgot to mention I have been able to trace Bridget Keane’s date of death since you gave me her name, I have also found reference to possibly her marriage to a Patrick Coyne, I know they had two children although I cannot recall the name of one of them, the other was Sheila and she was probably born somewhere between 1938-1943.  I can find no reference to a birth in the UK records and wonder if she was born in Ireland.

     

     

    Dee

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 01:15PM
  • Hi Dee:

    I'm glad to be of assistance.  That's what we are all about here in Tulla Reaching Out!  

    That is interesting that your grandfather was buried with the McNamaras.  That headstone is here:https://historicgraves.com/tulla/cl-tula-0240/grave  

    They are located right by the church ruin.  

    Bridget Keane married again??  Is this the Bridget Keane that was the mother of James?  She would have been too old to have had children in the 1930s.  If you are speaking of Ellie (Ellen), the child may have been born in Ireland.  Did she marry Patrick Coyne in Ireland or in the UK? 

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 01:21PM
  • Jane it was my grandmother Norah who was buried in the McNamara plot.  I don’t think the headstone information you just sent was her, Norah was born in 1885.  Just looked again at the headstone and wonder if Thady was my Bridget’s father although on her marriage lines it looks like his name was Timothy. He had passed away before Norah and James married in 1913.  Just checked that Thady must have been born in 1829 and my Norah was born in 1885 so not sure he could have been her father as he would have been 56.  As for my Norah having  a brother called Michael I have no idea save I was told that she came from a very large family.

    The Bridget I referred to was my aunt who in only knew by the name of Cissie, you found out she was born two years before my father in 1916.  She must have travelled to the UK and that is where she married a Patrick Coyne.  It is only today that I found out his fulll name as my parents only ever called him Coyne.  Bridget and Patrick has two children, a son and daughter called Sheila. Bridget died in 1943 and after trying to find work and bring up two young children Patrick took them home to Tulla where my grandmother Norah brought them up.

    Dee

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 01:47PM
  • Looking again at the headstone information if this is a true line Bridget would have been 40 when she gave birth to my Norah, it’s possible I suppose there could be a connection.  When I was last in Tulla in 1993 I was told my Claire Littleton, who was in her 90’s, and had lived in the village all her life that my Norah was one of about 16 siblings and that a couple of them had gone to America but one returned.

    Dee

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 02:24PM
  • Hi Dee:

     

    The headstone reference that I sent to you is the Thady McNamara from Kilmore.  This is most likely Norah's father who was listed on her marriage record in 1913 as deceased.  It looks like he died in 1904 and that his wife (Norah's mother) died in 1905.  This family resided in Kilmore and here is the 1901 Census reference for them:

    http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Clare/Glendree/Kilmore/1087490/

    This family had quite a large number of children--I can find 13 in the register.     You will note that Norah is listed on that as aged 16 which is about right.  

    From the Tulla parish register transcriptions, here are the children of Thady Mack(McNamara) and Bridget Brody of Kilmore:

    1.John 20 June 1866 

    2. Mary Catherine 7 August 1867

    3. Patrick 30 January 1869   

    4. Michael 31 August 1870   Note that the father is stated as Timothy McNamara.  

    5.James 20 July 1872

    6. Ellen 3 June 1874

    7. Daniel 25 August 1875

    8. Bridget 3 Feb 1877

    9. Mary 17 April 1878

    10. Matthew 23 June 1880

    11. Anne 12 October 1882 (civil record)

    12. Norah 5 July 1884 (baptism register)

    13. Catherine 14 November 1885 (baptism register)

     

    I have an interest in this family as I believe that my own McNamara family from Tyredagh Upper may have had a connection with this family.  Thady is a common name for Timothy or Thaddeus, just so you are aware.  

    Hopefully the above is of some assistance.  

     

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 02:39PM
  • Its mind blowing, Claire Littleton was right there were a few of them.  Got to get this all down now.  Thanks for letting me know Thady was common use for the name Timothy.  

    Do you live in Tulla

    Dee

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 02:55PM
  •  

    Hi Dee:  yes, I do.  Let me know if you need anything else.  

     

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Thursday 4th June 2020, 04:25PM
  • Good afternoon Jane, I see there are a couple of places named Kilmore, do you know which one the McNamara’s came from.  Why is the family grave in Tulla I wonder.

    Dee

    Dee

    Tuesday 9th June 2020, 12:32PM
  • Hi Dee:

     

    Kilmore is a townland which is located very close to Glendree.  That is the school that Norah and her siblings most likely attended.  I am working on the Glendree school register at the moment, and the names are in that.  

    The grave in Tulla would relate to the parish that they resided in and Kilmore is in Tulla parish.  

     

    All the best,

     

    Jane

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Tuesday 9th June 2020, 12:34PM
  • Thank you Jane.

    Dee

    Tuesday 9th June 2020, 12:45PM
  • Jane is there anyway I can find out what happened to John Keane who was sent to Ennis asylum in March 1917.  

    I was told that some of the McNamara’s emigrated to America although in or about 1963 my father was in Australia for a couple of years and told me he met up with someone related to him.  Where would people from Tulla have gone to register for such journeys do you know?  

    Dee

     

    Dee

    Tuesday 9th June 2020, 12:58PM
  • John Keane would have been a patient in the Ennis asylum and the records would be held by the HSE.  Have you looked for a death record for him?  That would give you more information.

    As to emigration, would the family have emigrated in the 1920s or earlier?  If earlier, their land would have changed hands.  Let me know and I will see what I have researched that might show up.

     

    There was no registry for people emigrating.  They just left.  It is where they arrived that is often noted.  Did you look at the Ellis Islands records that are recorded for Tulla parish through the Clare Library?  They are at this link:  http://www.clarelibrary.ie/eolas/coclare/genealogy/don_tran/emigration/tulla_parish_through_ellisisland_emigrants.htm

    You can also search through the Ellis Island website directly.  I can see from looking at the above link that there are several McNamaras with an address at Kilmore.  

     

    Let me know how you get on.

    Jane

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Tuesday 9th June 2020, 01:25PM
  • Jane I have an extract of very old map, 1777, showing Tulla-Ennis is that something I can put on your web site?  If so how do I go about it?

    Dee

    Tuesday 9th June 2020, 02:22PM
  • I had thought the John that went into the asylum was my grandfathers brother but I appear to have been mistaken as I have just found registration of death of my great grandfather in the asylum 13/09/1918 which was 18 months after he sent there, he was 79.  

    Dee

    Tuesday 9th June 2020, 02:45PM
  • Hi Jane I have found reference to a Norah McNamara sailing to New York in October 1910 aged 27.  She named her father as Timothy and his address looks like The Crescent, Midleton, which is not near Kilmore, what do you think.  Dee

    Dee

    Thursday 11th June 2020, 11:23AM
  • Hi Dee:

     

    What makes you think that Norah was in America in the early 1910s?  To my mind, that is strange due to her being married in 1913 in Tulla.  I believe that others in the family most likely traveled.

    Based upon the ages of the children and looking at the 1901 & 1911 Censuses, it would appear that they most likely travelled  before Ellis Island opened and Castle Garden might be the place to look.  If you look at the 1911 Census, both Michael and Norah remained at home.  Norah likely lived there until she married in 1913.  http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Clare/Glendree/Kilmore/...

    In 1901, Matthew and Katie are living there with Norah and their parents.  Michael is not listed (interestingly enough). He could have gone to the US and then returned after his father died.  

    http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Clare/Glendree/Kilmore/...

    Let me know what you think.

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Thursday 11th June 2020, 11:45AM
  • Not looked into the sites you mentioned yet. I only looked for Norah because Clare Littleton told me Norah went to America and came back, she told me a few of the McNamara’s emigrated, Norah may have only gone to visit and returned not long afterwards.  Just a thought.  I also found an Anne McNamara went in 1902 her passage being paid for by a sister.  Of course she may not be someone from our family line.  All very interesting.  Dee

    Dee

    Thursday 11th June 2020, 12:14PM
  • Ok.  I understand.  Well, it is certainly possible that Norah did go to America, but she was listed in both the 1901 & 1911 Census as being present in Ireland, so if she did travel, she went for a short time and between 1901-1911.  With that large a family, you have a lot of people to research!  

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Thursday 11th June 2020, 12:18PM
  • If it was my Norah she sailed out of Queenstown on 13 October 1910 and arrived in America on 20 October 1910 so she would have been resident in Ireland   In 1901 for the census and if she only stayed a short time in the States could have been back for the 1911 census and her marriage in 1913. Dee

    Dee

    Thursday 11th June 2020, 12:41PM
  • Hi Dee:

    That is certainly possible.  I would think that she would have written Tulla as her home place instead of Midleton, but that could be a mistake.  Who knows?  You might find her in the 1910 US Census if she was there in June 1910.  

     

     

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Friday 12th June 2020, 10:54AM
  • Hi!

    I hope I'm not intruding here but I've been reading with interest about the McNamaras of Tulla, County Clare, and I note, Jane, that your McNamaras are from Tyredagh Upper. 

    I might have a connection with one of your McNamaras who migrated to Australia.

    Susannah McNamara, who was born in County Clare about 1818,  married Thomas Powell (my great great grand-uncle) about 1837.  Thomas Powell was from the townland of Affick (aka Affog(h)) in Tulla and I know that Affick and Tyredagh Upper are quite near each other (because there are also Powells from Tyredagh Upper who migrated to Australia).

    Thomas and Susannah (McNamara) Powell had a son, Patrick Powell, baptised on 26 January 1837 (per Tulla Parish baptismal register entry nos 3358-3383) with parents shown as Tom Powel and Susan McNamara.  Tom and Susan(nah) migrated to Victoria, Australia, shortly afterward on the 'William Metcalfe' arriving on 15 November 1839.  Sadly, Patrick died at sea on the voyage. Tom and Susan(nah) settled in the Geelong area and had 8 chiildren.  Susan(nah) unfortunately died on 8 January 1856.

    I wonder, jane, whether you know any information about Susan(nah)'s parents and family?

    Cheers and best wishes

    Daryl Murphy

    Brisbane QLD Australia

    dasmurphy@hotmail.com

     

    dasmurphy

    Tuesday 23rd June 2020, 06:56AM
  • My father emigrated to Australia in or about 1963/64 with the intention of living there but he decided against it and travelled the country for over 2 years.  On his return he told me that he had met up with some of his aunts family and I am wondering if this aunt could have been Susannah McNamara.

    Dee 

    Dee

    Tuesday 23rd June 2020, 08:41AM
  • Hi Daryl:

    Thanks for the comments.  You and I spoke many years ago about the Powells and you were the first query to the Tulla Reaching Out message board back in 2012/13!

     

    There may well be a connection between us.  My greatx3 grandfather was Patrick McNamara who died in Tyredagh in the late 1900s. My cousins still own the land there.  I will contact you via your email for further information if you like.  

     

    Dee's McNamara family were from the Kilmore area, and there was a family connectiion between my McNamaras and a McNamara family in Kilmore or Glendree.  I'm not sure which family it was, but would love to find out!

     

    Susannah McNamara born in 1818 may well have been a sibling to William (my greatx2 grandfather) who was born in 1833.  His parents were:  Patrick and Margaret Faul.  

     

    I'll send you an email about this.

     

    All the best,

     

    Jane

    Jane Halloran Ryan

    Tuesday 23rd June 2020, 11:10AM

Communities Associated with this Ancestor