Share This:

Does anyone know where Bundary was or is? I suspect it may have been somewhere in Killucan parish or in the vicinity of Kinnegad. It is not on the list of townlands for Westmeath (or Meath), nor does it show up in a Google search.

Derek

Buknoy

Thursday 7th November 2019, 02:13AM

Message Board Replies

  • What was the source and date for this reference to 'Bundary' ?

    The context might help narrow down the search a little...might also be an idea to check an image of the original record in case this placename has not been transcribed correctly..

    shanew147, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Thursday 7th November 2019, 10:53AM
  • The name appears several times in at least two memorials of Deeds and in the place name index in the Registry of Deeds. The date of the documents is 1824 and 1825.

    The spelling is my reading of what is written in the scanned images of the originals of these documents (on the LDS website), although I am reasonably confident it is correct as the handwriting is quite legible. In at least one case the spelling appears to be Bundarry, so it is possible that the original spelling is inaccurate. In one case the word is followed by "otherwise Kinnegad", which would seem to suggest that it might be a part of Kinnegad parish.

    Buknoy

    Thursday 7th November 2019, 04:37PM
  • It just occurred to me to try some alternative spellings in my Google search for Bundary and lo and behold a search for "Bundaire" came up trumps! Specifically, there is a small housing estate named Bun Daire on the North side of Kinnegad town. This is phonetically very close and would be consistent with the label "otherwise Kinnegad' in one of the Deeds.

    I note that "bun daire" translates as the "bottom of depression" which would suggest the name came from a description of the land in question.

    Buknoy

    Friday 8th November 2019, 02:21AM
  • Thanks for the update...  it's not unusual for these early placename to vanish when the townland boundaries were formalized when the major mapping was carried out in Ireland in the 1830s and 40s, a number of these place described as townlands on the Tithe records do not appear on the 1st edition OS maps (see the 6" editions), townland index or Griffiths. Some of these local names appear on the OSI maps, but I saw no sign of anywhere labelled as Bundary or similar on the 1st edition map. The location could have been the name of a house/estate, or a field name...

    I found a few more results using the Bundarry spelling - including several which mention a number of references to the surname Pigot/Piggot at 'Bundarry' in or near Kinegad. The Tithe records, which took place just a year after in 1825 show a number of possible matches to these individuals in Kinegad town or townlands, which narrows down the area quite a bit... developers sometimes based names of estates on details from local history, so it's possible that the name 'Bundaire' you located derived from a local history, or story passed down.

    There are maps pre-dating the 1st edition OSI survey, but these tend to be less-detailed and not as accurate. Another approach might be to try to trace the individuals referenced in the deed you mentioned forward, e.g. to the time of Griffith's, which would then give a site reference to check out on the valuation maps ?
     

    shanew147, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Friday 8th November 2019, 11:08AM