Share This:

There appears to be a significant difference in the material available from (a) the National Library of Ireland’s website and (b) Irish Genealogy.ie

Am out here in the diaspora and am seeking to climb my Castleisland family tree, In the ascent have stumbled across the situation where there is a difference between the records made available by these two sources

  • HLI baptisms commence on April 1823
  • Irish Genealogy,ie offers 31 baptisms prior to April 1823
  • Am very interested to gain an understanding of why there is this difference?
  • Where did they source these additional records from, please?
  • Could this indicate that there are additional parish records, prior to April 1823, that have been retained in Kerry and not made available to the NLI?

Castleisland

Diocese of Kerry | County of Kerry

 

Microfilm 04276 / 03

Baptisms

Apr. 1823 to 30 Dec. 1858

Marriages

10 Oct. 1822 to 10 Aug. 1858

 

 

 

 

Source: https://registers.nli.ie/parishes/0661

Tuesday 5th January 2021, 02:13PM

Message Board Replies

  • John:

    The NLI microfilmed parish registers in the 1950s and 1960s. Here is an excerpt from their site:

    "The NLI microfilmed registers from the majority of Catholic parishes in Ireland and Northern Ireland during the 1950s and 1960s. Digital images from these microfilms are now freely available on the website: Catholic Parish Registers at the NLI."

    They microfilmed what was available at the time and stopped at 1880 for privacy reasons. Later some parishes found an additional register but that info was not passed to NLI. Later when Roots Ireland or www.irishgenealogy.ie  accessed local records they were given more records than what was provided to NLI. 

    I think that is the likely explanation of what you experienced with Castleisland records.

    Roger McDonnell

    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Tuesday 5th January 2021, 03:23PM
  • Roger

     

    Thank you for reply.

    What I am attempting to explore is that of the 31 additional Irish Genealogy,ie Castleisland baptismal records  one is from 9 November 1821 and the balance of 30 come from 17 February1823 to 29 March 1823

    • does this in fact suggest that Castleisland parish records really start from 9 November 1821 for baptisms?
    • why do I only find one baptism in 1821, none for the whole of 1822 until 17 February 1823?

    It would truly make my day if I could turn up the missing records for at least the period 9 November 1821 thru' to 17 February 1823!!

     

    Regards

     

    John

    Tuesday 5th January 2021, 08:52PM
  • John:

    I think that one baptism in November 1821 is a fluke. Who knows where it came from. I think February 1823 is the earliest available. I checked johngrenham.com  and that site shows 1823 as the starting year for baptisms. https://johngrenham.com/records/county_church_full.php?county=Kerry&sear...

    Sorry I could not "make your day"

    Roger

    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Tuesday 5th January 2021, 09:01PM