Share This:

Pat Dockery(originally from Kilbride) married Elizabeth Grogan circa 1863 and lived in Ballycagher, Ballintober. Their known children are Susan, John, Maria, Thomas, Anne, Michael and Patrick but I think there was more. I know what became of Susan, Thomas, Patrick and Anne but Michael, Maria and John seem to vanish in to thin air.
I know John went to America for many years before returning, when he stole a horse of Patricks, because he was apparently promised a share in the farm but never got it. Newspapers of the time say he is Patricks step-brother but I found a birth record for a John Dockery with Pat and Elizabeth as his parents, same as Patrick's. I would appreciate if anyone could shed some light on this. Patrick and Elizabeth lived until 1916 and 1921 respectively and had a John in 1865, within the years of the marriage so the step-brother reference makes no sense.
I would like to find what happened to Michael, Maria and John, eg. Did they marry anyone, when did they die, children, etc. I'd also if possible, like to find the parents of Pat and Elizabeth and maybe siblings. I know Pat had a sister who married Reynolds.
Many thanks in advance,
Alicia

aliciamccormack

Sunday 12th August 2018, 03:38PM

Message Board Replies

  • Hello Alicia,

    When did the horse -stealing incident happen and in which newspaper was it reported? Did John allegedly steal the horse from Patrick senior, husband of Elizabeth Grogan, or from their son, Patrick junior?

    Maggie May

    Wednesday 15th August 2018, 02:29AM
  • Hi Maggie
    John stole the horse from Patrick Junior and the incident happened on September 1911. It was mentioned in several different newspapers, eg. The Irish times and Roscommon messenger

    aliciamccormack

    Wednesday 15th August 2018, 04:40PM
  • The horse was stolen 4th-5th September. The case was reported in:

    "Roscommon Messenger" 7th Oct. 1911; 

    "Freeman's Journal" 4th Oct. 1911; and in " Weekly Freeman's Journal " 16th Sep. & 7th Oct. 1911; 

    "Irish Independent " 9th Sep. 1911;

    "Irish Times" 9th Sep. 1911 and in "Weekly Irish Times" 16th Sep. 1911.

    I could read only excerpts because I don't have a sub. for the site where I found them. Was John described as step-brother in every report or just some of them? "Irish Times" had Patrick as "step-brother of accused" in  9th Sep. edition. Was there a prior report? Where did "Irish Times" get information from?  If "step-brother" was only in some newspapers it might have been a mistake which was then copied in others.

      According to the report of Roscommon Quarter Sessions proceedings in "Freeman's Journal"  -  "The case was a short one and would not occupy them 10 minutes".

    "Roscommon Messenger" said John pled guilty but in mitigation said "I thought I had  right ...".

    If Patrick and John were step-brothers, perhaps John wasn't the 1st name given to him at birth. John may have been a middle name which he preferred to a 1st name. He may have been baptised Owen. Then you have to consider possibility that John, the horse-stealer, was an illegitimate son of either Patrick senior or of Elizabeth.

    . It's also possible that Patrick Dockery senior did have 2 sons named John. It did happen. 2 English branches of my family had siblings with same names,  who survived to grow up, marry and have their own children. One set of parents, having given elder children 2 names each, had used up names of all grandparents, parents, uncles & aunts before youngest daughter and son were born .

    Have you checked for another possible marriage of Patrick Dockerty before he married Elizabeth?

     

    Maggie May

    Wednesday 15th August 2018, 08:42PM
  • Hi Maggie,

    John is mentioned as a stepbrother in all reports except the Roscommon Messenger. I know Patrick and Elizabeth had a John in 1865. ogan 

    I've not been able to locate a marraige for Patrick Dockery with Elizabeth Grogan or any other suitable match before. Going by the 1911 census, Patrick married Elizabeth in 1863. John stated in newspaper reports that he had worked with his father for thirty years before leaving for America circa 1891. Presuming this is true, he may have been more late 1850s to early 1860s.

    In the reports, he told the judge he was promised a share in his fathers farm that he never got. Patricks other surviving sons, Patrick and Thomas, both received a share. If he did not, it might possibly have been because he was illegitimate.

    Thanks for all your help and suggestions, 

    Alicia

    aliciamccormack

    Thursday 16th August 2018, 07:14PM