Share This:

Furlong Family

Hello, I am working on Ancestry.ca with my father in law (Christopher Charles Furlong). We are working on the Furlong line. We are stuck on John Furlong from Clongeen, Wexford, Ireland. He was married (1836) to Margaret Kent. He or they moved to St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada, we are not sure on the date they moved. Records in Newfoundland show that he died January 13, 1880 at the age of 78. They had children, Catherine (?-1907), John (?-?), Thomas (1843-1877), Lawrence (1848-1934), Matthew (1853-1928). 

We found a document from Ireland, Catholic Parish Registers, 1655-1915, Parish Variants - Cleariestown, Duncormuc, Duncormuck, Kilmannon. Diocese - Ferns, Rathangan 1813-1852. This document shows a John Furlong born on December 30th 1826. There are more names on the line beside his name that reads from what I can make out to be "John Furlong of John & Margret, John Dahe(I can't make that name out) & Margret Walsh"

This being said and if it is the same John Furlong. That would make him 54 when he died and not 78. 1802 is the "about" date that the Newfoundland records said.

Any information that can be found would be greatly appreciated. If I can provide any other information for you please ask.

Thank you,

Mike

 

Mike

Friday 11th January 2019, 08:32PM

Attached Files

Message Board Replies

  • Mike:

    Welcome to Ireland Reaching Out!

    On the baptismal register, I think the one surname is Dake rather than Dahe. However, if he married in 1836, it is unlikely he was born in 1826. You may not have the correct baptismal record. Furlong is a very common surname in Co. Wexford.

    Clongeen RC records start in 1847 https://registers.nli.ie/parishes/0589  Where did you locate the 1836 marriage record?

    Let me know and we will see if we can assit you.

    Roger McDonnell

    Castlemore Roscommon

    Friday 11th January 2019, 09:02PM
  • Thank you very much for getting back so quickly Roger.

    Yes that makes sense that it may be the wrong record.

    The marriage record is from the Newfoundland, Church Records, 1793-1899. St. John's 1793-1890.

    The link that you send does not seem to work. It gives an error "404 - File not found"

    Thanks and hope you can help,

    Mike

    Mike

    Saturday 12th January 2019, 02:05PM

    Attached Files

  • Mike:

    If this link does not work  https://registers.nli.ie/parishes/0589   go to the main link https://registers.nli.ie/   and enter Clongeen in the search box.

    Roger

     

    Castlemore Roscommon

    Saturday 12th January 2019, 04:19PM
  • Good afternoon Roger,

    I have looked through your link you sent me and like you said it starts n 1847. I am stuck. Where can I go from here? or have you found anything?

    Thanks,

    Mike

    Mike

    Tuesday 15th January 2019, 04:57PM
  • Mike:

    Have you considered DNA testing? Possibly, you will match people who have Furlong connections and have more info on the family in Ireland. 

    Roger

    Castlemore Roscommon

    Wednesday 16th January 2019, 09:30PM