Share This:

Hi, I wonder if anyone can help? My great-grandparents lived in Lisburn - Henry Brady (whose family farmed in Old Warren) and his first wife Teresa Maguire. Both 'full age' on marriage in 1883. Addresses: Longstone in 1884, Old Warren in 1886. When they married, they were both listed as living in Lisburn, but they got married in Belfast. His father = John, farmer; her father = James, cattle dealer. Witnesses = Patrick Maguire, Mary Brady.
 

Henry remarried as a widower in July 1895, but I can't find the death certificates of either Teresa (who would be dead by then), or of Henry's father John (known to be alive until at least early 1887).

Which makes me wonder, how complete are the Lisburn death records? Really grateful to any pointers as to where to find more information, esp on the deaths of Teresa and John,

thanks, Maureen

MaureenN

Monday 27th July 2020, 07:10PM

Message Board Replies

  • Though many Irish records were lost in the 1922 fire in Dublin, the statutory birth death and marriage records were unaffected. They weren’t kept in the Public Record Office plus there were duplicate copies. So they are complete. Of course that assumes the relevant event was registered. In the early years of statutory registration there were undoubtedly some that went unregistered. 

    I have looked for Teresa Brady’s death in Ireland up to 1895 and can’t find it.  She was still alive and living in Old Warren, Lisburn in March 1888 when her son Henry was born:

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_return...

    Elwyn, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Monday 27th July 2020, 07:56PM
  • Hi,

    thank you for this - I always knew that my grandfather was the only surviving child of his parents by 1985, but so far had only found the birth and death details of his sister Mary Brady (1886-1892). This had puzzled me, because I'd always had the impression that he'd had more than one younger sibling - so, thanks for finding this out. 

    My guess is that his mother Teresa died in the early 1890s. As I can't find a death certificate for her even widening the search to all Ireland, I'm wondering if Teresa was her middle name, and that a more-official version of her first name went on the certificate. Even so, though, I still can't find a likely certificate among Lisburn deaths. Her husband Henry remarried as a widower in a Catholic church in 1895, to a Catherine Green of Lisburn, so I'm also guessing there must have been some record, even a church-only one, to say she'd died.

    Maureen

     

     

    MaureenN

    Tuesday 28th July 2020, 06:14PM
  • Maureen,

    I can see 3 children to the first marriage: James Joseph b 2.8.1884, Mary 24.3.1886 & Henry 14.3.1888.  As you say the churhc would be satisfied Henry was a widower before remarrying him. Possibly the death has been indexed incorrectly. Try putting in Theresa and no surname. Search 1888 - 1895. Sometimes the surnames get garbled.

    The other thing I noticed was a David Brady married to Mary Ann Maguire, and living in Old Warren at the same time. He was a cattle dealer.  They had Mary Ellen 8.7.1883 and Elizabeth 28.6.1885 (there may have been others). So I suspect two brothers married 2 sisters. Not unusual.

    Elwyn, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Wednesday 29th July 2020, 04:25PM
  • Thanks, it looks like a good lead! I did try searching for a death certificate for Teresa, no surname, but can't find it, at least not in Lisburn

    Maureen

     

    MaureenN

    Thursday 30th July 2020, 02:57PM
  • Hi again, spoke too soon! That David Brady's father = James Brady, Henry Brady's father = John Brady. They could have been related, though,

    Maureen

    MaureenN

    Thursday 30th July 2020, 03:06PM