Share This:

Katherine "Kate" Keady was born sometime between 1860-1865 in Ireland according to the US censuses for 1900-1930. Her death certificate indicates it was 30 June 1862. Most of these records have her birth year as 1870 or so. She married Michael Curley but not sure if it was in Ireland or the US.

Michael's date of birth on his death certiticate is 1 May 1862, both in Ireland.

The 1900 US Census has Michaels birth as May 1860. He died in 1909 and I have not found any other records for him. Their children, Mary 1893, John 1896, William 1897 and Catherine 1899 were all born in Pennsylvania.

As for most of my Irish immigrant ancestors I have looked for, I have been unable to pin down when and where they left and when and where they arrived. Also, with the Keady/Curley line I have no idea yet what part of Ireland they were from.

The 1900 census states that her year of immigration was 1888 and that she had been in the country for 12 years.

The 1910 census, the columns for immigration/naturalization for her name were left blank.

The 1920 census has her immigration year as 1886 and date of naturalization as 1891.

The 1930 census lists her immigration year as 1875 and only states that she is naturalized.

Since most of the records indicate that she immigrated in the late 1880s that is where I have focused my search so far. 

Katherine and Michael died in Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania and as far as I can tell did not live anywhere else after arriving. Katherine's parents are listed as John Keady and Mary Welsch. Michael's are listed as Patrick Curley and Mary O'Toole. Both sets of parents I believe remained in Ireland.

 

 

dmsbr549

Friday 15th October 2021, 03:07PM

Message Board Replies

  • dmsbr549:

    I assume you deleted your earlier message regarding Mary Walsh and Michael Keady?

    As I indicated yesterday, in the mid-19th century, Keady was mainly a Co. Galway surname with some families in Co. Mayo. Curley was a Galway/Roscommon surname. 

    The subscription site Roots Ireland has a May 10 1855 baptismal record for a Michael Curley with father Patrick Curley and mother Mary Touhel which phonetically sounds like Toole. The RC parish was Oughterard in Co. Galway.

    I did not locate a baptismal record for Catherine Keady (or her brother William). I believe that Catherine was most likely born before 1864 when civil registration started. She likely was baptized in a parish in Co. Galway which doed not have records back to the early 1860s.

    Roger McDonnell

     

    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Friday 15th October 2021, 03:47PM
  • Hi, 

    To add to the Post by Roger McDonnell, I have located a marriage record for a Patrick Curley and Mary Tuohil in Kuilcummin parish (Oughterard).

    Details: February 13th 1852. Witnesses: Patrick Cottingham and Cecily Wall.

    A baptismal record for a Michael Curley on May 10th 1855,  Parents: Patrick Curley and Mary Tuohel. Baptismal Sponsors: John Curley and Catherine Tuohel.

    Other names: John 1853, Patrick 1854, Margaret 1856, Denis 1859 - spelling "Curly".

    Credit: Subscription site - www.rootsireland.ie

    Griffith's Valuations have a Patrick Curley and a Denis Curley in the townland of Curraveha which adjoins the parish of Killannin.

    Keady is a common name in that parish, but has no records prior to 1875.

    I am familiar with the area and if you require any further information I am willing to help.

    Regards,

    McCoy

    Friday 15th October 2021, 09:31PM

    Attached Files

  • Hi Roger,

    I had planned to correct my errors, but after re-reading my original post I decided to delete it. But thanks for your comments. I now have some idea of where to look next.

    Hello McCoy,

    Thanks for the info. I'll look into the areas mentioned. I'll focus for now and when and where they may have arrived and see if I can trace them back to Killannin or the surrounding area.

    dmsbr549

    Saturday 16th October 2021, 03:35PM