Share This:

Searching for my great,great grandmother, Maria McGuinness.  The earliest documentation I have is Maria's marriage to Richard O'Reilly in Castlemaine Victoria, Australia in 1854.  She gave her age as 20 years, her birthplace Clones, Monaghan and her parents named Thomas McGuinness (baker) and Anne McGuire. 

Maria and Richard O'Reilly had 12 children born in Victoria between 1855 and 1875,  Maria's birthplace was always given as Clones on their birth registrations, and though her age is not consistent I estimate her birthdate as 1833/34. 

Maria died in 1891, her death notified by her son and her parents' names "unknown". She probably arrived in Australia about 1853, though the shipping record has not been located as yet. 

An Ancestry green leaf points to an entry in the Irish Catholic baptism register for Clogher, Monaghan (1827 - 1850).  Maria McGuinness, an abandoned child was baptised on 5 Sep 1836.  Could this could be my Maria?

I am hoping someone with local Clones / Clogher knowledge may be able to help me, please.

Tricia Taylor

Berrara NSW Australia

 

 

Tric52

Monday 19th July 2021, 02:02AM

Message Board Replies

  • Tricia:

    The baptismal records for Clones RC parish do not start until 1844. Marriage records started earlier.

    The subscription site Rootsireland has a February 10 1835 marriage record in Clones for an Anne Maguire and a Thomas Maginnis. Thomas was from Cootehill Co. Cavan and Anne from Clones. Rose Byrne and Alice Cahill were the witnesses.

    Likely Maria was born soon after the marriage.

    Roger McDonnell

     

     

    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Monday 19th July 2021, 12:39PM
  • Thank Roger,

    That sounds promising, but perhaps they are very common names.  Can you tell if Maguire or Maginnis/McGuinness are common surnames in Clones at that time?  I am wondering if other family members are mentioned in the records.

    Tricia 

    Tric52

    Tuesday 20th July 2021, 02:18AM
  • Tricia:

    it turns out that Roots Ireland has an incorrect date for the marriage record. Thomas and Anne were married May 27 1831. I looked at the Clones parish register for February 10 1835 and did not find the marriage record. Sensing that maybe Roots Ireland had the wrong date, I searched on another subscription site FindMyPadt.ie and found the May 27 1831 record.

    Here is the record on the parish register https://registers.nli.ie//registers/vtls000632819#page/48/mode/1up

    The witness info eas the same. No other family members mentioned on the marriage record.

    Thomas McGuiness/Maginnis was from Co. Cavan. Maguire was a very common name in Clones and particularly in Co. Fermanagh and Clones is a parish covering Monaghan and Fermanagh.

    Roger

    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Tuesday 20th July 2021, 11:51PM
  • Thank you very much, Roger,

    That date makes more sense.  Can I stretch the friendship even further and ask you to check if the deaths of Anne (Maguire) and/or Thomas Maginnis/McGuiness occurred in Clones in the following years.  It would be very much appreciated.

    Tricia 

     

     

    Tric52

    Thursday 22nd July 2021, 04:14AM