Share This:

Hello, Community!

I am searching for any information about my 3x great grandfather, Daniel Donovan of Ballymartin townland.  He was born c 1828, according to his US Naturalization papers and US Census records.  He was married to Ellen Crowly or Crowley.  I have seen it spelled both ways in my family's records.  

I have been researching my family for about 10 years, and until yesterday, I was convinced that a couple who married in Ringrone were my ancestors.  However, I was sadly mistaken.  I do not know if Daniel and Ellen married in  Ireland, as I have been unsuccessful in finding any records for this marriage on the Irish genealogy website or on Ancestry, Rootsweb, and Find My Past. 

In addition, I have found no marriage records for them in the US or Canada.  It's a mystery, for sure! 

The facts that I DO know are that Daniel Donovan was born in 1828 in Ballymartin, Dungourney Parish, Cork, Ireland.  He became a US citizen on 17 September 1857 in Rutledge, Rutledge County Vermont and worked as a quarryman there.  Sometime before 1859, he married Ellen Crowley and they had seven children in 11 years.  These include: 

  1. Cornelius, c1859

  2. Terrance, c1860

  3. Timothy, c1860

  4. Patrick John, c1862 (my great-great-grandfather, a railway engineer in Illinois and Iowa)

  5. Ellen, c1866

  6. Mary Ann, c1867

  7. Kate, c1870

Daniel died on April 26, 1880, in West Rutland, Vermont; age at death: 53.  His headstone reads "A native of the parish of Ballymartin, County Cork, Ireland."  He is buried in St. Brigid's Cemetery, Rutland County, Vermont, USA.  

Any information that can be shared would be appreciated greatly.  I am new to this site and was guided here by another Ancestry member who helped me to correct the records that I  have had regarding my ancestors' marriage.  

Regards, 

Elizabeth Howell 

Bertsyh

Thursday 15th April 2021, 11:47PM

Message Board Replies

  • Hi Elizabeth,

    Even though the headstone says "parish," I believe Ballymartin was a townland, not a parish.

    I'd also recommend that you not consider 1828 the exact year of birth.  Old records often give the wrong date. People weren't constantly being asked to show ID in those days, and date of birth was not necessarily the first thing on a person's radar.

    I hope this helps.

    Patricia

    Friday 16th April 2021, 03:54PM
  • Hi Elizabeth,

    Even though the headstone says "parish," I believe Ballymartin was a townland, not a parish.

    I'd also recommend that you not consider 1828 the exact year of birth.  Old records often give the wrong date. People weren't constantly being asked to show ID in those days, and date of birth was not necessarily the first thing on a person's radar.

    I hope this helps.

    Patricia

    Friday 16th April 2021, 03:58PM
  • Elizabeth:

    Following Patricia's suggestion that Ballymartin was a townland, there are two Ballymartin townlands in Co. Cork. The first is in Dungourney civil parish and the second is in Grenagh civil parish. In both situations the records for the corresponding RC parish start later than 1828 so likely no baptismal record would be available for Daniel.

    For the Dungourney Ballymartin, the RC parish is Imogeela   https://registers.nli.ie/parishes/0059  and for Grenagh Ballymartin the RC parish is Grenagh  https://registers.nli.ie/parishes/0058

    I looked at the 1852 Griffiths Valuation head of household listing for both civil parishes and no surprise there are a number of Donovan records in both parishes. Two of the records in Dungourney are in Ballymartin-- Michael and Ellen while in Grenagh there are no Donovans in Ballymartin townland. Consequently, I believe your Daniel Donovan came from Ballymartin Dungourney civil parish and likely he was related to Michael and Ellen.

    https://www.failteromhat.com/griffiths/cork/dungourney.htm

    https://www.failteromhat.com/griffiths/cork/grenagh.php

    Let me know if you have questions.

    Roger McDonnell

    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Friday 16th April 2021, 07:35PM
  • Thank you so much.  I had figured out that Daniel was from Dungourney Parish, but that parish seems to border both Middleton and Cloyne, so I was just reaching out to those parishes in addition to Dungourney.  I appreciate your help.  

    Elizabeth 

    Bertsyh

    Friday 16th April 2021, 10:04PM