Share This:

Seeking Guckian ~McNama & more

August 11 2019

 

Seeking Guckian ~ McNama & more

from Annghkeenty Upper Townlands ~ Kiltubrid Parish ~ Leitrim Ireland

 

Good morning Ireland

First I’d like to thank everyone involved at Ireland xo in our search of the Guckian history and those family members who have responded to our inquiries. My niece Bridget M. originally contacted you and posted letters which have answered some of our questions. Bridget met our cousin Greta C. through Ireland xo who in turn introduced Bernadette L. Both have shared information and pictures from the past and present with us ~ much love. I’m registered with Ancestry.ca & have done my dna; some distant cousins show up but we still can’t figure out through who.

What I know for sure is that Patrick Guckian (dob 05 March 1876) married Bridget Frances Butterly (dob 18 August 1878). They met and married in 1907 in Knaresborough England and they immigrated to Toronto Ontario Canada right after they married. Their first born child was Mary Catherine Hackett my mother. This is when they changed their name from Guckian to Hackett. They proceeded to have seven more children. There are close to 200 descendants from Patrick and Bridget in Canada.

My great grandparents were William Guckian (dob: approximately 1847)? I have his death as 13 April 1913 (not sure). Did William have any siblings cause we can’t find any? Mary Guckian nee McNama ~ We have three different records for Mary McNama dob 14 August 1848 ~ 1850 & 15 August 1851. We are trying to determine which Mary McNama to follow and who her parents were and who her siblings were. As per the 1901 & 1911 Census they lived in Annghkeenty Upper ~ Kiltubrid Parish. Mary’s brother John McNama lived with them at the time. We have no documentation to verify who Williams parents were.

My great great grandparents were possibly Thomas Guckian? Bridget McHugh? Also who were Williams grandparents? We would like to move forward but require information ~ direction and documentation. Looking to connect.

 

Sincerely

Christine S.

Christine Steele

Sunday 11th August 2019, 09:48PM

Message Board Replies

  • Hi Christine,

    I think the death record for William in 1913 may be incorrect. 

    I believe this is the correct record. 

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1918/05186/4431902.pdf

    The address given is Aughakilconnell. This townland borders the Annakeenty we have already seen. This link shows you the details.

    https://www.townlands.ie/leitrim/leitrim/kiltoghert/gortnagullion/aghakilconnell/

    William is a widower at his death so Mary pre-deceased him. I could not find a record of her death, it is not unknown for records to be mis-transcribed so it may appear at a later date when there are corrections to the registers.

    I could not find a marriage record for the couple, it should be in the Civil registration records but it's not coming up. Perhaps they married outside the country.

    There is a baptism record dated 21 Feb 1847 of a William Guckian to Thomas Guckian and Bridget McHugh in Kiltubrid parish which may be relevant but it is difficult to know if it is the correct one without corroborating evidence.

    https://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls000632444#page/9/mode/1up

    Nothing conclusive on Mary McNama I'm afraid.

     

    Miriam

    Monday 12th August 2019, 11:06AM
  • Hi Christine and Miriam

    That is not our relitive

    In 1911 William {64 } and Mary  {63 } were living in Annaghkeenty Upper.

    and William { 55 } widower was living in Aughakilconnell

    so the william who died in 1918 was 63  and my great grandfather william of annaghkeenty  was 64 in 1911.

    i have searched for his death certificate for a long time now with no success

    Bernie L

    Bernie Lunney

    Monday 12th August 2019, 09:37PM
  • Hi Christine and Miriam

    That is not our relitive

    In 1911 William {64 } and Mary  {63 } were living in Annaghkeenty Upper.

    and William { 55 } widower was living in Aughakilconnell

    so the william who died in 1918 was 63  and my great grandfather william of annaghkeenty  was 64 in 1911.

    i have searched for his death certificate for a long time now with no success

    Bernie L

    Bernie Lunney

    Monday 12th August 2019, 09:37PM
  • Hi Christine,

    Based on what Bernie has said it seems the record I found is incorrect. I have looked again for a death record for Joseph but have not found another that seems to be him, and it's not a very common name so it should be pretty easy to find. 

    Is it possible the couple emigrated? Would they also have changed their name to Hackett?

    Perhaps Bernie could help you with further information as she seems to have been researching the family for some time. 

    I did find the marriage of their son Joseph to Bridge McHugh in 1920 which may be of interest to you. 

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1920/09281/5360431.pdf

    Miriam

    Tuesday 13th August 2019, 09:10AM
  • Hi Bernie

     I have a copy of Mary Guckian's prayer card when she died in Derrien Aughacashel. It states she died August 14 1930 when she was 81 yrs. old ~ it has her picture on it. I'm going to email you a copy. Can you please tell me what is the best way to keep in touch with you as I still have many questions.

    Sincerely

    Christine Steele

    (cousin)

    Christine Steele

    Wednesday 14th August 2019, 06:01PM