Share This:

Truel Family

I am hoping to find any information on my ancestor, Anthony Truel. He lived in Clifden, Galway and came to the US aroudn 1880, Anthony is believed to have been born around 1858 and I think his father's name was Thomas- the same as his first born son, Thomas Francis Truel. According to one census, he is recorded as being born August 15, 1858.  He married Bridget (Delia) Phillips in Pittsburgh, Pa. 1887 and died in 1947.  At some point, Anthony lived in the McKeesport area outside of Pittsburgh. I know most (I think) of his life in Pittsburgh but am interested in learning about his parents, siblings and other relatives.  Anthony and Bridget had 4 children, Mary (was later called Mamie) who married Miles Joyce settled in West Virginia ( think). Sarah, who died in 1900 at a young age, Thomas (my grandfather) and John who also died very young in 1900.      

I suspect that his children were named after family members. Thomas, the first born son (perhaps Anthony's father's name) John was the paternal grandfather's name (John Phillips) and not sure about Mary or Sarah although his wife Bridget (Delia) Phillips Truel had a sister named Mary.                                                                                                                                              

The only information I found on Anthony was a petty courts issue with neighbors over a boat in Clifden, Galway but no mention of other family. I also know that somehow, the Truel's married into the King / Cosgrove family but have no real informaiton. Honor Truel married a King but not sure who Honor Truel is or how she is related to my Anthony.                                              

Any help or push in the right direction would be helpful.                                                                                                                Thanks,

Judy 

 

Jnalex61

Friday 10th July 2020, 01:25PM

Message Board Replies

  • Hello again Judy!

    This side of your family is going to be difficult. The Clifden RC records start in 1838 which is good since many parishes in the west of Galway start around 1870. When I search the subscription site Roots Ireland I can only find three Trewel/Truel baptismal records in Clifden RC parish all for the same family (father was Patrick) and none were named Anthony.

    I checked the 1901 census for Co. Galway and ther were no Truel or Trewel records for all of Galway.

    I'm wondering if the name was actually Toole. See the record I found below. Have your heard any connections to Toole?

    Roger McDonnell

    Name:Anthony TooleDate of Birth:
    Date of Baptism:18-Aug-1853Address:Not RecordedParish/District:CLIFDENGender:MaleCountyCo. Galway
    Denomination:Roman Catholic
    Father:John TooleMother:Anne JoiceOccupation:
    Sponsor 1 /
    Informant 1:Peter FahertySponsor 2 /
    Informant 2:Winifred Malley

    Castlemore Roscommon

    Friday 10th July 2020, 02:46PM
  • Hi Judy,

    There was an "Anthony Truel" in Clifden area in 1883 - Petty Sessions. The address appears to be "Barnarusheen", but I cannot find any such record in Griffith's list of townlands for County Galway. There was a Patrick, Thomas, John and Sally (Sarah) living in the same area in 1865.

    There was also a family named "Truel" in Aughrismore -  Thomas and Catherine 1868. 

    The name "Truel" was also spelled with double "L". According to Dr. Edward MacLysaght - Surnames of Ireland - the name "Truell" comes from a landed gentry family in County Wicklow since the early 17th century. According to him it may be from the French "Truelle".

    There is a "Bridget Truel" recorded in Pitsburgh in 1861.

    Attachments:

    Credits: www,findmypast.ie

    McCoy

    Friday 10th July 2020, 07:06PM

    Attached Files

  • Hi Judy,

    As mentioned by Roger McDonnell in previous post, I have been unable to get any baptism record for "Anthony Truel/Trewel in Clifden or elswhere.

    The "Truel" family appears to have moved into the Clifden area c1850, based on baptisms and marriages. The earliest baptism I found was in 1852 and marraiges 1853. As you have mentioned, there were marriages to Cosgrove, King, Davis, McDonagh, Henue, Nee, Mongan. The last marriage 1890. No record found after that for Truel.

    I attach a selection of transcribed records where the surname is spelled "Truel, Truell, Trewel".

    Credits: www.findmypast.ie and www.rootsireland.ie - Subscription Sites

    Regards,

    McCoy

    Friday 10th July 2020, 08:21PM

    Attached Files

  • Hi Judy,

    "Barnarusheen" is apparently a hamlet within the townland of Aughrusmore/Aughrismore, Claddaghduff, Clifden. In Griffith's Valuation taken c1850 and published in 1855 there is a "Michael Truell" at house No. 32.  You can access this at www.askaboutireland.ie  - Free Site.

    No property record found for Patrick, Thomas or John. They probably worked in partnership with Michael?

    Credits: www.askaboutireland.ie

    Regards,

    McCoy

    Saturday 11th July 2020, 08:27AM

    Attached Files

  • Hi Judy,

    It appears that the "Truell" family was in County Galway in 1792. See attached marriage record for Michael Truell to "Nappy" Penelope Liddane (Lydon) of Curra, (Curragh), Moycullen. Curra is a small townland on the Corrib shore. Aughrusmore would be c40 miles West of Moycullen, via Oughterard. Moycullen is c6 miles from Galway city.

    The record does not give an occupation for Michael Truell.

    Credits: www.rootsireland.ie

    Regards,

    McCoy

    Saturday 11th July 2020, 08:59AM

    Attached Files

  • Anthony was reportedly born in 1858 and came to the US in 1884 where he later married Bridget (Delia) Phillips. She is the one whose records you attached from Pittsburgh. 

    We know nothing about him prior to the US. I only surmised that his father's name might be Thomas because he named his first son Thomas- his second son was John, after the paternal grandfather John Phillips.    The name here has always been "Truel".  My mother seemed to believe that he had relatives who lived in McKeesport, Pa. I found a James Truel but can not verify that they were related. He died in police custody; seems they thought he was drunk. From what I gathered, he had a heart attack. 

    From doing the DNA, I found that a woman named Honor Truel lived in the same area of Clifden and she married a King or Cosgrove. Any way to determine how she is related? I matched DNA with one o of her descendants. I also saw that there was a legal issue with Anthony in petty courts but was unable to determine who else was involved. I think it was a fight over a boat.

    Thank you for all of the information. You have given me much to decipher. I will try to make sense of it all.  I can't tell you how much I appreciate all that you have given me.  

    Best Regards,

    Judy 

    Jnalex61

    Sunday 12th July 2020, 04:54AM
  • Hi Judy,

    I attach some detail on Anthony Truel and others. Anthony married in 1887 and in the Federal census for 1900 he is recorded of having been born in 1861. He gives a date of birth - August 15th 1858 - which was an important church day in earlier years and easily remembered!. He is registered on the marriage docket as "Thruel". The Petty Sessions complaint was by a local man and it involved trespass on Anthony's part. Minor detail!

    I attach a marriage record for Honor Truel who married John Cosgrove.

    I found the 1880 Federal Census return for a James Truel in Pittsburgh. His marriage certificate is attached which  shows hs wife as "Catherine Heanue". His father was "Michael" and was deceased when he married. 

    Considering that the "Truell Clan" abandoned Aughrusmore, Claddaghaduff prior to the taking of the 1901 census in Ireland, I believe they all emigrated in mass?

    You should get a copy of Anthony's marriage certificate and also his death record which hopefully will show his parents names.

    I believe that the answer to your query lies in Pittsburgh?

    Credits: www.findmypast.ie   www.rootsireland.ie

    Regards,

     

    McCoy

    Sunday 12th July 2020, 10:49AM

    Attached Files

  • Hi McCoy,

    I do have a copy of Anthony's marriage record and wondered if the mistake was on the part of the person recording names- was he able to hear how it was spelled? Did Anthony read and write English at the time? Anthony's wife is reported to have had Irish speaking visitors and my aunt said she demanded that they speak English.  His wife is Bridget Delia Phillips whose parents were the John Phillips and Bridget Conneely Phillips that I inquired about earlier.    My mother said that she recalls her grandfather, Anthony having relatives in the McKeesport area (just outside of Pittsburgh but she did not know names. That whole generation is gone now and prior to them dying, they were a family of tight lipped people.  Perhaps James was a cousin to Anthony and not a brother. James and Catherine had a son or two and my cousin found his grave. I have to check but I think his name might have been Michael. 

    Thanks again. I am going to a funeral but will look into this later today. 

     

     

    Jnalex61

    Sunday 12th July 2020, 03:32PM
  • Hello,   I have a copy of Anthony Truel's death certificate - found online. I am wondering if it might be worth it to try to get the original. Not sure what else would be recorded on the official death certificate vs. the one I can see online. Anthony's son, my grandfather, Thomas Francis Truel was the "informant". In the spaces allocated for Anthony's parents names, Thomas is noted at the father and in the space for mother, it simply says "Nee"  Could this be her maiden name or might it have meant unknown?   Any guesses? Is Nee the last name of anyone in Galway, Clifden area in 1850;s?  Thank  you for your consideration. 

     

     

     

    Jnalex61

    Sunday 26th July 2020, 01:16AM
  • Hi Judy,

    Please see baptism records sent you on July 10th. You have two mothers showing - Sarah Nee and Mary Knee (wrong spelling.)

    I have not been able to get any details of the marriages

    The only way you will be able to get Anthony's death certificate is by mailing the Office and request to view the original. I assume he died in Pittsburgh?

    You should try and get to know some of the extended Truel family. The surname "nee" is quite common in Connemara. Some record themselves as "Needham".

    Regards,

    McCoy

    Sunday 26th July 2020, 07:02PM
  • Thanks McCoy, I was actually going over some of the documents that you sent as well as the death certificate online. The name Knee on your document made me think about the Nee on Anthony's. Sometimes, information is staring you dead in the face. I have overlooked that name on his death certificate for sometime now simply because I thought it was not relevant. I thought it just meant "maiden name." I have been reviewing all of the hints you and Roger gave. Actually, I copied and pasted some of the ones that were given 5 years ago. With fresh eyes and a little bit more knowledge under my belt, I am able to grasp things a little more than I could a few years ago. So, Nee is a name. Thank you again. I will look at it more closely. Regards, Judy 
     

     

     

     

    Jnalex61

    Monday 27th July 2020, 01:38PM
  • McCoy, Also, Anthony's first daughter's name was Sarah. 

    Jnalex61

    Monday 27th July 2020, 01:47PM