Share This:

I am and have been, trying so hard, for so many years, to find a John Tutty. He was born around 1822, in Dublin. He moved to England and then I have him, but I would love to find his birth record and also that of his father, also a John Tutty. He would have been born around 1790, I suppose.
I have a marriage of John Tutty to a Bridget Rowe, in 1819, and also have seen a birth of a Jno Tutty to George Tutty, around 1793.
But are there any other alternative records, please, I cant find any.
I am afraid, all I know of John and, is that, in 1845, he was a glass blower, but do not know which part of Dublin he came from. Someone told me it was possibly Ringsend. Which would tally with 1819 marriage. Any help or advice, please. Thank you so much.

Ladyjane

Sunday 26th July 2020, 08:41AM

Message Board Replies

  • Are you familiar with someone with the initials I.S. ? they have posted several queries to the IGP Dublin Facebook page on the same John Tutty, the most recent of which I replied to. I’m not sure if this person has any additional details that significantly help, but might be worth checking out…

    I’m the one that mentioned Ringsend as a possibility, as there were a number of Glassworks in the area, as the city was usually off limits for these works.

    The difficulty with the search is the early date and lack of certainty re exactly where in Dublin city or county your Tutty family lived, also adding to this is difficulty re religious denomination of these Tuttys, and the Valet/Glassblower switch - as far as I remember John jnr’s first marriage (to Emma Burriss) took place in an established Church in England - so equivalent to Church of Ireland here.

    There’s very good coverage of Catholic Records for Dublin city and county on NLI/FindMyPast & Ancestry, with transcripts for those parishes in the city on IrishGenealogy, but there are Catholic parishes in County Dublin that do not have records going back as far as the 1820s.

    Church of Ireland records for most of the city parishes are also on IrishGenealogy, but not all of the records have survived and some are badly damaged and only portions are readable - e.g. St. Andrews, only a small number of county Dublin parishes are available online at present.

    The Catholic marriage you mentioned is listed as Haddington Road on the NLI films but at the time the parish was called Irishtown, Donnybrook and Sandymount and would have covered Ringsend - so is consistent with someone living near one of the glassworks in Ringsend.. So certainly one to note as a probable match.  The 1793 baptism you noted took place in a Church of Ireland parish in the city - not near Rngsend

    The problem is that there could be other John Tuttys around the same time in Dublin city or County for which there is no written record available - e.g. baptised in a parish where the records dont go back far enough, not available online, noted on a damaged register page, or were destroyed in the civil war etc..lack of detail in the early records does not help either - e.g. occupation dont usually appear in Catholic baptisms or marriages, Church of Ireland records sometimes include occupation but generally 1830s or 40s, so confirming or ruling out this John Tutty at Haddington road may not be possible.

    shanew147, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Sunday 26th July 2020, 12:56PM
  • Thank you very much for all those details. It helps me a lot.

    Are you aware of any 1841 census for the areas, mentioned, in Dublin,  that I can look on. I hade a findmypast subscription, but cant find John SNR on there. I may have John jnr, in Manchester, on 1841 England census. That John was a printer, there. My family were printers, later on.

    Thank you for your time and help

    Ladyjane

    Sunday 26th July 2020, 03:10PM
  • The early census returns for Ireland do not survive, 1901 is the earliest complete census available - there are some fragments available for the 1841 census for other areas, none for Dublin city and just two townlands in north County Dublin, similarly for 1851 just one townland for Dublin, again from north County Dublin.

    An extract of the 1851 was created before that was lost, but it only covers Dublin city, .i.e. within the municipal boundary, and only records the address and the name of the head of household - no occupations or trades. FMP has a transcription of this - easiest way to find it is to select 'A-Z of Record Sets' option, select Ireland, and type 1851 and look for a collection named '1851 Dublin City Census'.Ringsend was just outside the city at that stage so would not be included in this extract.

    Some areas in Dublin city and county were surveyed for Griffith's Valuation in the 1840s, so might be worth checking there - although no occupations are noted on that, and not everyone is included..

    There are directories for the 1840s, but as a glassblower or valet I dont think John snr. would be listed - the listings tend to be either officials or those well off, or people with trades or businesses, so Johns' employer might be included in these

    shanew147, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Sunday 26th July 2020, 05:03PM
  • That is so kind of you to explain that, to me.
    I do have the FMP subscription, and have printed out many sheets of records, but nothing that I can tie in. I thought, if I had them printed out, confront of me, I could try to make some connections.
    The valet occupation, for John and, could have possibly been in England. I am not sure if he came over, when his son John jnr, did. I think I mentioned, I have a JohnTutty in Manchester, in 1841, no parents, as a lodger. He was a printer. It seems feasible.
    But just wish i could validate any information, on his father.
    Thank you so much, though, for your time.

    Ladyjane

    Monday 27th July 2020, 01:49PM
  • That is so kind of you to explain that, to me.
    I do have the FMP subscription, and have printed out many sheets of records, but nothing that I can tie in. I thought, if I had them printed out, confront of me, I could try to make some connections.
    The valet occupation, for John and, could have possibly been in England. I am not sure if he came over, when his son John jnr, did. I think I mentioned, I have a JohnTutty in Manchester, in 1841, no parents, as a lodger. He was a printer. It seems feasible.
    But just wish i could validate any information, on his father.
    Thank you so much, though, for your time.

    Ladyjane

    Monday 27th July 2020, 02:43PM