Share This:

Thomas Power Family

G’day Paddy .

Sorry to be so long winded in returning your message , been quite awhile Re my Power mob info

Thanks for your help will need to look into your suggestions 

Got lost up in Maternal side of my family plus the long and winding road of the families English and German of my wife 

Best Regards  Bryan 

brianman

Thursday 30th April 2020, 01:05AM

Message Board Replies

  • Good day  Brian

    I received an email today with the above query.  Do you have any dates for Thomas Power? and who he was married to? There are two Power families linked to my family tree, one of them may link to your tree, or maybe not.

    Wishing you all the best in your research

    Susan Naughton

    Susan

    Thursday 30th April 2020, 02:02PM
  • Brian, do you see any clues to connect with this Thomas Power family, please? :--   

    JUNE 28th 1869               MARY POWER from QUERRIN  { eldest child }

    Parents:  here as Tom ,  THOMAS POWER & MARGARET GRIFFIN     

    Sponsor:  Mrs GRIFFIN                                  Priest: Fr Patrick White

     

    [ See 4 younger siblings to Mary baptised in this Register.  This family, [not their Querrin cousins], (through John(Jack) & his younger brother Stephen Power, who also had sisters Margaret, Anne/Annie  & an assorted 8 or 9 more siblings, + twin boys who both quickly died c.1883)  were later connected with the Imperial China Customs Service ;   not the Shanghai Municipal Police.   Refer to Stephen’s #1-son Brian’s error-ridden & false autobiography: “The Ford of Heaven, Tientsin, China”.   

    Brian’s younger brother, Desmond Power in Canada wrote a much more comprehensive family history on www.SCRIBD.com      

    Stephen & John(Jack) also had a 1st-cousin in Tientsin / Tianjan  – Tommy Bonfil who died there around XMAS 1914.      = Thomas Bonfil-Power / Tom Bonfield-Power ?  ]                  

    ---     

    [ -- Parents’ marriage copied to here for research :---    Mary is their 1st child ?       

    M#0669  JANUARY 29th 1868         THOMAS POWER from QUERRIN

    married to MARGARET GRIFFIN from Querrin   as Ditto

    Witnesses: ?Commander William Borough & Louisa Borough.   [ These witnesses are related to the Randal Borough, Gents., famous Protestant landowners of Querrin.  ]                 

    Priest: Revd Thomas McMahon ?       

    [ See the previous marriage notes of earlier this day.   The ‘Randal Borough’ family were landowning aristocracy, ‘Gents’ of Querrin, but also intermarried with local RC tenants. ]         

    ---

    #2750  APRIL 12th 1871     here as Pat ,   Patrick POWER from QUERRIN 

    Parents:  THOMAS POWER & MARGARET GRIFFIN

    Sponsor:  BRIDGET McMAHON                       Priest: M M  ?      

    ---    

    #3073  JANUARY 14th 1873        JOHANNA POWER from QUERRIN

    Parents:  THOMAS POWER & MARGARET GRIFFIN

    Sponsor:  BRIDGET McMAHON                            Priest: Revd D Smyth

    ---

    #3387  November 25th 1874   JOHN (Jack) POWER from QUERRIN  { China Customs }

    Parents:  here as Tom ,  THOMAS POWER & MARGARET GRIFFIN   

    Sponsor:  BRIDGET POWER                          Priest: Revd Fr J O’Neill ?       

    ---      

    Also #3639 Edmond on July 23rd 1876,  ….   &  9 or 10 more.    

    [ Also, see Thomas aged 56 and Margaret aged 50, & Anne/Annie in the 1901 &/or 1911 Querrin  Censuses.  ]          

    ---       

     

    Murray Michael Ginnane

    Thursday 30th April 2020, 08:25PM
  • Hello Susan 

    All I know is Thomas Power spouse Anna Power née Peppard no dates possibly Moyarta Ireland 

    Daughter Ellen Power b c1816-1818 County Clare migrated from Dublin on Duchess of Northumberland 1834 to Australia  arrived Port Jackson 1835 to work for a Mr Francis Clarke architect in Sydney .

    Regards Brian 

    brianman

    Friday 1st May 2020, 12:54PM
  • Hi Brian

    Brief reply to your question in the attached file.

    Susan Naughton

     

    Susan

    Friday 1st May 2020, 05:34PM

    Attached Files

  •  

    G’Day Susan 

    Thanks for your time and help ,what a shame the records were destroyed c 1922 all that previous history of so many families .

    Ellen Power arrived in NSW Australia in 1835 records were poorly kept ( unless being a convict ) she changed her Christian name to Anna , her mother’s name she died in 1870 .                                               

    Best Regards     Bryan 

    brianman

    Saturday 2nd May 2020, 12:30AM
  • Dear Brian,

    I would think she came from the Bunratty area,  There are tenants, freeholders and lanlords with the name Peppard in this Barony of Bunbratty.   There are Peppard in the 1901 and 1911 census in Doorus, They are Roman Catholic.   Because Peppard is not a common name in Co. Clare,  Ireland there is a possibity she came from the Bubratty, Quin,Tulla area.   If she was very poor her parents may not even have been tenants.  Or if someone had "power"...  they may have paid for her passage to Sydney.

    I wish you all the best in your research.  

    Susan

    Susan

    Saturday 2nd May 2020, 08:56AM

    Attached Files

  •  

    Hi Susan 

    Thank you for that information I will check it all out .

    Have a nice day 

    Bryan ( 80 yrs young )

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    brianman

    Saturday 2nd May 2020, 11:28PM